Date: July 2012- on-going (May 2016)
Client: North-South SNCO under RA Ministry of Transport and Communication
Partners: SAFEGE (Belgium) – Eptisa (Spain) Consortium
After its construction, this strategic road with a total length of 556km will provide facilitated traffic from Armenia’s southern border to the Georgian border, and further on to the Black Sea ports. It will allow transport of goods and passengers in accordance with the European standards and will provide great development opportunities to all settlements from the North to the South of Armenia.
The Project aims to improve road infrastructure, road network management capacity, and road safety along the Project Road. It comprises the following main components: (i) reconstruction and/or rehabilitation of approximately 18.4 km of four-lane road section between Yerevan and Ashtarak; (ii) road safety enhancement of four-lane road section between Yerevan and Ararat; (iii) project management support, including detailed design of subsequent project(s) proposed financing under the Investment Program, supervision consultancy, and preparation of tender documents and procurement, and (iv) support for implementing road subsector plan under the transport sector strategy.
The main tasks of consulting services for project management and construction supervision of Projects 1 and 2 (the Project) under given Program are review of the detailed engineering designs prior to the start of civil works; construction supervision; road safety audits; project management and procurement support; financial management; monitoring; and evaluation and reporting of the Project.
The PMC will carry out all construction supervision activities for civil works for the Project, as listed but not to the following:
• Prepare an IPC submission and review schedule in consultation with the contractor, review the contractor’s claims, the consultant’s verification of the accuracy of the claims and withdrawal applications, and agree on their submissions to ADB
• Review the geometry, pavement, bridge, and other structural designs, specifications, construction method, etc
• Prepare working drawings, and provide written confirmation to the Employer indicating the acceptance of ownership of the drawings
• Day-to-day quality control and quantity measurements of the works carried out;
• Inspect, prepare inspection acts, and test all materials and works to ensure compliance with specifications
• Inspect regularly the contractor’s construction equipment, installations, housing, medical facilities, etc and prepare inspection acts
• Maintain, check, record and approve the daily progress records produced by the contractors on work progress, labour, equipment, major construction materials, at site, work accomplished, weather, river conditions, accidents as well as any other events affecting projects cost or implementation conditions of the Project
• Ensure that road safety design requirements are implemented in accordance with the contract and prepare road safety audits
• Certify payments for the works against the relevant bill of quantities and issue the Interim Payment Certificates, the Final Payment Certificate and other certificates, including Taking Over Certificate, as required under the civil works contract
• Evaluate claims, disputes, extensions of time, and the like, including issuing variation orders list and quantity of additional works for MOTC’s and ADB’s approval
• Conduct a complete joint review of the works with all stakeholders and ADB, as well as a safety audit, prior to handover of the site to MOTC
• Following the issue of the Taking Over Certificate, during the balance of the contract period inspect and approve the execution of the outstanding works (if any), as well as the rectification of any defects or damage
Defects Notification and Supervision Services of infrastructure constructed and rehabilitated under the “Irrigated Agriculture Project”